The Central Ontario Region of the Canadian Pony Club presents
National Quiz 1997!
Official Final results of the National Quiz have BCIN as A/B Champions and SLOV as C Champions!
A/B Division Team Results
PLACE |
REGION |
TEAM MEMBERS |
SCORE |
1 |
BCIN |
Lisa Restall,
Jaimie Kidston,
Jennie Carr,
Nicky Bradshaw
|
198.75 |
2 |
Western Ontario |
Annie Baird,
Kevin Maxie,
Lindsay Thompson
|
179.57 |
3 |
Alberta |
Sharon Choney,
Holly Rinderknecht,
Rebecca Gaglione,
Carolyn Fedechko
|
178.98 |
4 |
Central Ontario 2 |
Brandie Millen,
Sarah Roberts,
Mary Gilroy
|
175.52 |
5 |
Central Ontario 1 |
Alana Salmon,
Corrie Hall,
Julie Wright
|
173.28 |
6 |
BCLM |
Carley Krenn,
Marissa McCaffery,
Pippa Emrick,
ST
|
164.78 |
7 |
BC Islands |
Kristen Thompson,
Kristen Bulk,
Samantha Smith
|
160.49 |
The "Top Ten" A/B Individuals
The Billie Mann Memorial Bursary including a Large Plaque, keeper plaque and $100.00 cash was awarded to the individual champion, Annie Baird of Western Ontario
PLACE |
NAME |
REGION |
POINTS |
1 |
Annie Baird |
Western Ontario |
59.67 |
2 |
Nicky Bradshaw |
BCIN |
59.40 |
3 |
Alana Salmon |
Central Ontario |
57.56 |
4 |
Holly Rinderknecht |
Alberta |
57.40 |
5 |
Jennie Carr |
BCIN |
56.96 |
6 |
Jaimie Kidston |
BCIN |
55.24 |
7 |
Mary Gilroy |
Central Ontario |
54.66 |
8 |
Lisa Restall |
BCIN |
53.53 |
9 |
Corrie Hall |
Central Ontario |
53.00 |
10 |
Samantha Smith |
BC Islands |
51.71 |
If you want to find out scores for all A/B competitors, click here
C Division Team Results
The Champion C team from St. Lawrence Ottawa Valley Region was awarded the Horse & Country Magazine Trophy
PLACE |
REGION |
TEAM MEMBERS |
SCORE |
1 |
SLOV 1 |
KS,Rachel Freedman, EH, RJ
|
267.68 |
2 |
Central Ontario 1 |
Karen McKenzie,
Nicole Baker,
Christina Meyer,
Sandra Czarny
|
252.55 |
3 |
B.C. Islands |
SH, Katie Wagner, EW, Sarah Wagner
|
252.03 |
4 |
BCLM |
Erin Borrow,
Andrea Breaks,
Kristina Breaks,
Jennifer Knight
|
247.67 |
5 |
Western Ontario |
Pam Elgie,
Carol Whitney,
Carla Bauer,
Aislinn Jones
|
242.09 |
6 |
SLOV 2 |
JS, LM, Diana Whellams, LW
|
240.77 |
7 |
Central Ontario 2 |
Katherine Field,
Ashley Aimone,
Laura McCormack,
Cheryl Post
|
239.98 |
8 |
Saskatchewan |
Kathy Boardman,
Shannon Jones,
Cristin McCarty,
Sky Walker
|
237.61 |
9 |
BCIN |
Meghan Dewhirst,
Kim Silveira,
Sorrel Schoenberger,
Jenny Waters
|
232.84 |
10 |
Manitoba |
KM, TM, Carli Owens, Tina Zappitelli
|
228.97 |
11 |
Alberta |
Erica Lindquist,
Amanda Delong,
Tamara Murray,
Melissa Stephen
|
220.26 |
12 |
Nova Scotia/NFLD |
TM, CP, Alison Johnson, ML
|
218.50 |
The "Top Ten" C Individuals
PLACE |
NAME
|
REGION |
POINTS |
1 |
KS |
SLOV |
62.69 |
2 |
Rachel Freedman |
SLOV |
61.06 |
3 |
Katherine Field |
Central Ontario |
60.74 |
4 |
EW |
B.C. Islands |
60.44 |
5 |
RJ |
SLOV |
60.41 |
6 |
Pam Elgie |
Western Ontario |
60.39 |
7 |
Shannon Jones |
Saskatchewan |
59.88 |
8 |
Karen McKenzie |
Central Ontario |
59.78 |
9 |
Sorrel Schoenberger |
BCIN |
59.04 |
10 |
Erin Borrow |
BCLM |
58.31 |
If you want to find out scores for all "C" competitors, click here.
The 1997 National Quiz was successfully hosted by the Central Ontario Region on October 10-12 at Eaton Hall Conference Center which is located near King City about 30KM north of Metropolitan Toronto.
This year we had 10 of the 11 Canadian Pony Club Regions represented by a total of 72 competitors of whom 48 competed at the "C" level and 24 at the "A/B" level.
The entry fee for the Quiz included all accomodations, transportation, scheduled meals, a hay ride and a trip to Paramount's "Canada's Wonderland" theme park. By clicking here, you can find out more about Canada's Wonderland by visiting their website.
This was the schedule of activities at the Quiz.
Friday Oct 10 |
4:00-6:00 PM |
Registration |
|
6:30-7:30PM |
Light Supper |
|
8:00-9:30PM |
Written Tests and Chaperones get-together |
|
9:30PM |
Welcome party for Competitors, Chaperones meeting, and marking of written tests |
|
|
|
Saturday, Oct 11 |
8:00-9:00AM |
Breakfast |
|
9:00-11:30AM |
Stations, Games |
|
12:00-1:00PM |
Lunch |
|
1:00-3:00PM |
More Quiz Stations |
|
3:00-4:00PM |
Free Time |
|
4:00-5:00PM |
Written Tests, Captains' review |
|
6:00PM |
BBQ, Hayride |
|
|
|
Sunday Oct 12 |
8:00-9:00AM |
Breakfast |
|
9:00-11:30AM |
Tack and Visual |
|
11:30AM |
Bus leaves for Canada's Wonderland (must but your own lunch) |
|
4:30PM |
Bus returns from Wonderland to Eaton Hall |
|
5:00-6:00PM |
Captains' Review of Stations and Visual |
|
7:00PM |
Awards Banquet |
|
|
|
Monday Oct 13 |
8:00-9:00AM |
Breakfast |
|
... |
Departures....Safe Journey Home!! |
|